What is the Europa Conference League? Teams, fixtures, dates, trophy and schedule

What is the Europa Conference League? Teams, fixtures, dates, trophy and schedule

June 2, 2021 0 By Sammeyposh
Wk37lg3zKPd.webp

 

The Europa Conference League is here and will get underway in just a few weeks as teams from across Europe compete in this brand new competition.

184 teams are involved in the mammoth event, with at least one from all of UEFA’s 55 associations.

‘We want to make our competitions more inclusive – to give clubs and fans the chance to dream and compete for European honours,’ said UEFA President Aleksander Čeferin.

‘This is why we created the UEFA Europa Conference League. We have 55 national associations who make up UEFA, and it is important to give clubs from as many federations as possible, the chance to prolong their European campaigns for as long as possible.’

It is just Tottenham Hotspur who will be representing the Premier League, with Spurs coming in at the play-off round in August, just ahead of the Group Stage, but there is plenty of qualifying to do for other teams before that.

The English place was actually due to go to the Carabao Cup winners, but Man City are in the Champions League, then the FA Cup winners, but Leicester are in the Europa League, so it went to the highest finishers in the Premier League who were not qualified for European competition – Spurs.

More teams will join the fray after falling out of the Champions League and Europa League later in the year.

The winner of the tournament will book a spot in the following season’s Europa League.

First Qualifying Round Confirmed Teams

Poland: Śląsk Wrocław

Slovakia: Spartak Trnava

Slovenia: Maribor

Slovenia: Olimpija Ljubljana

Hungary: Újpest

Hungary: Puskás Akadémia

Hungary: Fehérvár

Lithuania: Panevėžys

Lithuania: Sūduva

Lithuania: Kauno Žalgiris

Armenia: Ararat Yerevan

Latvia: Liepāja

Latvia: RFS

Latvia: Valmiera

North Macedonia: Sileks

North Macedonia: Shkupi

North Macedonia: Struga

Moldova: Petrocub Hîncești

Moldova: Milsami Orhei

Moldova: Sfântul Gheorghe

Republic of Ireland: Dundalk

Republic of Ireland: Bohemians

Republic of Ireland: Sligo Rovers

Finland: Inter Turku

Finland: KuPS

Finland: Honka

Georgia: Gagra

Georgia: Dinamo Batumi

Georgia: Dila Gori

Malta: Hibernians

 

Malta: Gżira United

Malta: Birkirkara

Iceland: FH

Iceland: Stjarnan

Iceland: Breiðabli

Wales: The New Saints

Wales: Bala Town

Northern Ireland: Linfield

Gibraltar: Europa

Gibraltar: St Joseph’s

Gibraltar: Mons Calpe

Montenegro: Sutjeska

Montenegro: Dečić

Montenegro: Podgorica

Estonia: FCI Levadia

Estonia: Paide Linnameeskond

Kosovo: Llapi

Kosovo: Drita

Faroe Islands: NSÍ

Faroe Islands: KÍ

Andorra: Sant Julià

San Marino: La Fiorita

San Marino: Tre Penne

Second Qualifying Round Confirmed Teams

Portugal: Santa Clara

Russia: Sochi

Belgium: Gent

Ukraine: Vorskla Poltava

Netherlands: Feyenoord

Turkey: Sivasspor

Scotland: Hibernian

Scotland: Aberdeen

Czech Republic: Slovácko

Cyprus: Apollon Limassol

Cyprus: AEL Limassol

Switzerland: Basel

Switzerland: Servette

Greece: PAOK

Greece: Aris Thessaloniki

Greece: AEK Athens

Serbia: Partizan

Serbia: Čukarički

Serbia: Vojvodina

Croatia: Osijek

Croatia: Rijeka

Croatia: Hajduk Split

Sweden: IF Elfsborg

Sweden: BK Häcken

Norway: Molde

Norway: Vålerenga

Norway: Rosenborg

Kazakhstan: Tobol

Kazakhstan: Astana

Kazakhstan: Shakhter Karagandy

Belarus: BATE Borisov

Belarus: Torpedo Zhodino

Belarus: Dynamo Brest

Azerbaijan: Qarabağ

 

Azerbaijan: Sumgayit

Bulgaria: CSKA Sofia

Bulgaria: Lokomotiv Plovdiv

Romania: Universitatea Craiova

Romania: FCSB

Poland: Raków Częstochowa

Poland: Pogoń Szczecin

Slovakia: Dunajská Streda

Joined by teams losing in Champions League qualifying round one and play-offs.

Third Qualifying Round Confirmed Teams

Portugal: Paços de Ferreira

Russia: Rubin Kazan

Belgium: Anderlecht

Ukraine: Kolos Kovalivka

Netherlands: Vitesse

Turkey: Trabzonspor

Austria: LASK

Play-off round Confirmed Teams

England: Tottenham Hotspur

Germany: Union Berlin

Italy: Roma

France: Rennes

Joined by teams losing in Champions League and Europa League qualifying third round. A Spanish team is also to be confirmed.

The Group Stage is eight groups of four and will be joined by 10 losing teams from the Europa League play-off round, with eight third-placed teams from the Europa League group stage joining in the first knockout round.

Europa Conference League schedule

First qualifying round

Draw: 15 June

First Leg: 08 July

Second leg: 15 July

Second qualifying round

Draw: 16 June

First leg: 22 July

Second leg: 29 July

Third qualifying round

Draw: 19 July

First leg: 5 August

Second leg: 12 August

Play-offs

Draw: 2 August

First leg: 19 August

Second leg: 26 August

Group stage

Draw: 27 August

Matchday 1: 16 September

Matchday 2: 30 September

Matchday 3: 21 October

Matchday 4: 4 November

Matchday 5: 25 November

Matchday 6: 9 December

Knockout round play-offs

Draw: 13 December

First Leg: 17 February

Second leg: 24 February

Round of 16

Draw: 25 February

First Leg: 10 March

Second leg: 17 March

Quarter-finals

Draw: 18 March

First Leg: 7 April

Second leg: 14 April

Semi-finals

Draw: 18 March

First Leg: 28 April

Second leg: 5 May

Final

25 May

Europa Conference League trophy

 

PJdN9b0PK4P.webp